Thursday, March 15, 2018

What I Eat In A Day: College

Throughout my 4 years of college I have been very blessed to have a kitchen in my apartment every year, which has made eating a lot more fun.
Before college I seriously had never cooked before, but it's something I had to learn very fast. I'm by no means a top chef but I do enjoy it.

I'm very high maintenance when it comes to food. I love meals and don't like snacks. I prefer savory over sweet any day. The only fast food I eat is Chick Fil A with the occasional chicken supremes from Bojangles. I don't eat ramen or typ college food, I'd rather cook something more yummy. So here is just a basic average day of what I eat college edition!

-two scrambled/fried eggs
(I like scrambled eggs but I don't like soupy ones so I good them til they're somewhat fried)
-2 hot sausage patties
-nice big cup of english breakfast tea

-rosemary and olive oil quinoa blend with roasted brussel sprouts
-spring mix salad
-raw baby carrots
-chocolate chip chewy bar

-eat out with friends
-baked bbq chicken breast
-roasted veggies
-La Croix

-3 double stuffed oreos

What do you eat in a day???


Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Why I Don't Want to be a #GirlBoss

You can't go anywhere on social media nowadays without hearing about being a #GirlBoss.
Everyone is striving to be the absolute best version of themselves, which is totally incredible and you should be.

But I feel like everyone is striving so hard to get ahead in the future and isn't taking time for the now.
The future is important don't get me wrong. We should be planning and trying to get to the next level, but there is a fine line between healthy and unhealthy, so I've learned.

It's all about balance and that's something I am still trying to figure out. 

Maybe this title is somewhat misleading but I want to be a #GirlBoss in my own way. I want to redefine it. I don't want to feel like I have to push myself too far, I don't want to be something I'm not,I refuse to be.
I want to be me in my own #GirlBoss way lolz

I want to take risks.
I don't want to wear myself out.
I want to challenge myself.
I don't want to miss out on opportunities.
I want to push myself.
I don't want to watch the years just pass by.
I want to enjoy now.

The now is just passing by and I don't want to wish it away. I'm going to keep pursuing my career goals and my future but I'm going to rest in knowing God's got me.

Does this make sense or is this just me rambling?? LMK what your thoughts are bc I rly am curious (:


Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Sunshine Blogger

Hey palz!!

I'm back today with a super combo post with a bunch of things happening lately! 
First off, I was nominated by Elizabeth Everywhere to do the sunshine blogger post! 
Funfact: Elizabeth from Elizabeth Everywhere is one of my srat sistas + was actually my bid day buddy!! 

Basically sunshine blogger is showcasing some bloggers I have been loving recently on their blogs/insta game. Blogging is a lot more difficult than it looks and it constantly is impressing me with how many college and young bloggers take it on and do it so well!! 

So I was nominated to answer some questions for Sunshine Blogger!

1. How long have I been blogging?

In May it will be two years!

2. What initially inspired me to start a blog?

My freshman year of college I got really into watching Youtubers and that eventually led to blogging!

3. What do I love about blogging?
I love how consistent of a hobby it has become. I like how difficult it is, it motivates me to keep going. I love getting comments and feedback that people enjoy reading my stuff.

4. If I were going to write about a topic other than the main focus of my blog, what would it be?

5. What is my current day job/dream job?
I'm currently a full time college student. I also have an on campus job and an internship. My dream job is to own a clothing store!

6. If I could spend a month in any country where would I go?
Honestly anywhere, but my top choices would be England, France, or South Africa.

7. What are 3 things I've done in the past year that I am proud of?
-hit 1K insta followers!!

8. Insta, Twitter, FB or pinterest?
Insta bc it's pretty.
Twitter when I want to laugh.
FB when I want to creep on ppl from home lol.
Pinterest for inspo!

9. What is the coolest trip I have ever been on?
Uganda, Africa!!

10. What is my travel style?
comfy clothes all the way!

11. A random fact.
I rly want to be pals with a famous rapper LOL I think they are so fascinating.

I nominate:

to answer the questions I answered!!


Thursday, March 1, 2018

Formal + My First Spray Tan Experience

Hey palz!!! 
What is upppp??!?!

Y'all is it just me or is this semester flying by??? Literally the fastest semester of my life. Too many emotions.

It feels like formal was going to be so far in the future and no it's already happened. Y'all time is crazy woah (LOLZ hehe).

ANYWAYZZZZ... My senior formal was last week!!! Y'all it was so much fun. My dress is by far my fav formal dress thus far. #lastonebestone y'all know pink is my fav color so it only felt right to wear pink to my last formal!

I also wore heels to my first ever function bc #senior and they were too cute not to buy.

another first was my first ever spray tan.

to say i was scared about getting a spray tan would be an understatement.
i was convinced i was going to come out looking like i should be in willy wonka if u get what im sayin

but it actually went rly well and the tan rly just made me not look like my typ ghost like self.

i'll deff be going back and doing it again!!

What have your spray tan experiences been like??? LMK


Tuesday, February 27, 2018

22 Facts About Me!

Happy Tuesday palz!!!

It's ya gurl Eliz back @ it again w/ a new blog post wooo!!!
In case you don't follow my insta, my 22nd birthday was Sunday!

Last year I posted 21 things I had learned my junior year, so I thought I'd switch it up in order of celebrating 22!

1. The only good thing about 22 so far is the song 22, everything else has been a downward spiral. I'm seriously sooo old.

2. My fav animals are cows, dogs and tigers.

3. My first celeb crush was Justin Timberlake.

4. My biggest fear of dying is by drowning.

5. I want to be a mom more than anything but in like 15 years lol.

6. My least fav color is red, but it's fun to wear for new occasions.

7. Hilary Duff was my first concert in 4th grade.

8. I first got into blogging through watching Sarah Belle's videos and she would post videos hanging out with Krista!

9. I wish I could play some sort of instrument bc that's just supes cool.. I wish I could play the violin the most!

10. I really don't like awkward silences, I just babble when it happens which makes things more awko taco.

11. Gossip Girl was the first show I ever binge watched on netflix.

12. I can make my tongue touch my nose.
gross, yes... talented, yes

13. My dad was my same major at Clemson!

14. Laughter is the best medicine and I love ppl who make me laugh so hard.

15. I cheered in middle and high school so I could never have painted nails, but when cheerleading was over senior year my new year's resolution was to keep painted nails and I've done it pretty well ever since and that was 4 years ago! I'm at the point where it drives me crazy not to have them painted.

16. One of the biggest turns offs in my opinion is cussing, I cringe at the sound of it. But it's kinda weird bc i love rap music... i just rly don't listen to the words.

17. I graduate in 2 months and have zero life plans wooo

18. I don't buy bread bc it makes me feel fat when I eat it but I always have double stuffed oreos in my pantry.

19. I rly want to do something crazy like go sky diving for graduation but idk if I have the guts to actually follow through with it. Who wants to go with??

20. I have a birthmark on the back of my thigh and didn't know I had it until like 4th grade bc who looks at the back of their thighs???

21. I rarely ever plan out blog posts. I have a continuing list of ideas but kinda just choose a random one a few days before or even the day of, it's kind of fun this way bc it's all me and it feels more natural this way.

22. I'm a travel and tourism major and the only places out of the country I've been to is Uganda and the Bahamas. lolz

I hope you enjoyed learning a bit more about me!!

Leave a comment with a random fact about yourself!!!



Thursday, February 22, 2018

What To Wear To Your Internship

Happy Thursday friends!!!!
Hope you all have a spectacular day today!! Today might be a bit rough for me... it is my first day back at class since last Thursday.... oops #college

In case you don't follow me on insta... you should...
You would know that I have been on Hilton Head Island the past few days for a conference with my internship. I'll give more deets about the trip in another post. 

But I wanted to share with you the outfits I wore on my trip and typ outfits I wear to my internship everyday. The attire is business casual, which is kinda hard to plan for. It can wither be more business or more casual, but I choose to stay somewhere in the middle.

Tips for an internship: 

-always dress like it's cold bc it's always going to be cold in the office... never fails. tights and sweaters are always a go to and comfy option for me.

-Old Navy (pixie pants!!!) , boutiques (blouses!!), J.Crew (everything you'll need) will be the best places to shop (everything in these pictures is from one of those three stores, except the white blouse, that's Nordstrom!)

-Nude flats are my go to in almost every outfit, mine are from target!!


C U l8r


Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Go To Outfit

Basically any of my go to outfits somehow all involve black jeans.

Black jeans have changed my life for the better. I'm not up to 3 diff pairs all in different styles.

This is a typ outfit I sport alot. It's easy and casual but still looks like I put in some effort... minus the hair... zero effort there obvi lol but I think it adds a more "relaxed" touch. LOLZ

+ I'm sorry but I rly hope that army green vests never go out of style bc they're so fun and add soooo much so such an easy outfit + you can always be super boujee with them.

This is another good season transition outfit. You can dress this up and down and is perfect for weather changes. 

Do y'all prefer when I post casual outfits or dressy outfits?? LMK

Also, plz follow me on insta ur girl is almost at 1,000 followers!!!

If you recreate my outfits I'd love to see them!!